ALABAMA LAWS – THEFT OF PROPERTY
[…] As always, it is best to consult with a lawyer specializing in this area before making any decisions or determinations about your case. At Skier & Associates we are available to discuss your case, offer advice on your best course of action, and discuss representation when your case goes to court.

There are four different levels, or degrees, of Theft of Property in Alabama. What level is alleged against a person is usually determined by the value of the property involved.

GENERAL DEFINITION OF THEFT – Code of Alabama Section 13A-8-2

Generally, Theft of Property under Alabama law is when a person “Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property; Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property; Knowingly obtains or exerts control over property in the custody of a law enforcement agency which was explicitly represented to the person by an agent of the law enforcement agency as being stolen; or Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over any donated item left on the property of a charitable organization or in a drop box or trailer, or within 30 feet of a drop box or trailer, belonging to a charitable organization.”

That sounds complicated but most Theft of Property charges deal with a person accused of either Knowingly or “by deception” taking the property of another.

FIRST DEGREE THEFT OF PROPERTY – Code of Alabama Section 13A-8-3